Multiple records broken at Norfolk Track Classic

Multiple records broken at Norfolk Track Classic
Norfolk's Nealy Brummond was one of five record-setters at the 2019 Norfolk Track and Field Classic

NORFOLK – It was a record-setting kind of night at the 2019 Norfolk Track Classic.

Five new meet records were set in the event that brings together the best track and field athletes from northeast and north central Nebraska.

Norfolk Catholic senior Dylan Kautz set new records in the 100 meter dash (10.63) and 200 meter dash (21.64). In so doing, Kautz became the first ever three-time winner of the Norfolk Track Classic’s most outstanding male athlete award.

Hartington Cedar Catholic’s Sara Reifenrath set a new meet and stadium record in the 100 meter dash (12.2). Reifenrath also took home gold in the 200 and 400, cementing her as the first ever Cedar Catholic Trojan to take home a most outstanding athlete award.

Among the other record breakers were Battle Creek’s Renee Brummels (38’7″ in the girls triple jump) and Norfolk’s Nealy Brummond (11’3″ in the girls pole vault).

FULL RESULTS BELOW:

Girls 100 Meter Dash
================================================================
Meet: M 12.20 4/25/2019 Sara Reifenrath, Cedar Cathol
Stadium: S 12.20 4/25/2019 Sara Reifenrath, Cedar Cathol
Name Year School Finals
================================================================
Finals
1 Sara Reifenrath Cedar Cathol 12.20M
2 Ashley Ostrand EHP 12.58
3 Paige Nissen Wausa 12.85
4 Jasmine Kment Stanton 13.11
5 Rebecca Weddell west point b 13.18
6 Lindsay Kneifl Wisner-Pilge 13.27
7 Jayden Jordan Crofton 13.37
— Halle Berner Lutheran Hig DNF

Girls 200 Meter Dash
================================================================
Meet: M 24.90 2008 Bethany Delong, Laurel-Concord
Stadium: S 24.90 2008 Bethany DeLong, Laurel-Concord
Name Year School Finals
================================================================
1 Sara Reifenrath Cedar Cathol 25.05
2 Ashley Ostrand EHP 26.41
3 Kevona Brown West Holt 26.67
3 Paige Nissen Wausa 26.67
5 Abby Everitt St. Mary’s 27.25
6 Reaghan Engel Stuart 27.59
7 Izzy Salters Valentine 29.99

Girls 400 Meter Dash
================================================================
Meet: M 58.14 1998 Laura Gass, Valentine
Stadium: S 57.84 1989 Karen Washington, Grand Island
Name Year School Finals
================================================================
1 Sara Reifenrath Cedar Cathol 58.35
2 Allison Weidner Humphrey St. 1:00.81
3 Ashley Ostrand EHP 1:01.43
4 Lindsay Kneifl Wisner-Pilge 1:02.09
5 Alli Jackson Allen 1:02.68
6 Kevona Brown West Holt 1:02.75
7 Kelsey Larsen BRLD 1:03.57
8 Rebecca Weddell west point b 1:03.78

Girls 800 Meter Run
================================================================
Meet: M 2:15.34 1995 Denise Koziol, Norfolk
Stadium: S 2:14.96 2015 Lauren Houston, O. Burke
Name Year School Finals
================================================================
1 Kelsey Larsen BRLD 2:27.71
2 Gabi Meyer Wayne 2:28.80
3 Alexus Sindelar Pierce 2:29.34
4 Esther Nelson Wausa 2:30.82
5 Sidney Swanson west point b 2:33.29
6 Faith Williamson St. Mary’s 2:33.30
7 Jayda Bernecker Cedar Cathol 2:33.37
8 Greta Vering Gacc Bluejay 2:36.41
9 Savannah Siebrandt Stanton 2:38.46
10 Alexis Arens Crofton 2:40.45
11 Audrey Stelling Norfolk Cath 2:41.13

Girls 1600 Meter Run
================================================================
Meet: M 5:11.26 2009 Melissa Parks, Norfolk
Stadium: S 5:11.24 1985 Kim Stevens, Lincoln Southwest
Name Year School Finals
================================================================
1 Faith Williamson St. Mary’s 5:45.71
2 Paige Steinman EHP 5:48.67
3 Alison Stineman Lutheran Hig 5:49.67
4 Kira Dickau Stuart 5:53.57
5 Emma Bixler Neligh-Oakda 5:53.59
6 Brooke Wordekemper Gacc Bluejay 6:01.96
7 Emily Faltys Norfolk Cath 6:07.19
8 Bailey Patterson Stanton 6:12.72
9 Abbie Summers Norfolk 6:13.91
10 Bailey Bernstrauch Norfolk 6:14.10
11 Kailey Pena west point b 6:15.00
12 Piper Steinman EHP 6:34.46

Girls 3200 Meter Run
================================================================
Meet: M 11:32.04 2002 Sarah Zeisler, Butte
Stadium: S 11:15.63 2011 Sidney Hirsch, Millard West
Name Year School Finals
================================================================
1 Paige Steinman EHP 12:30.72
2 Jade Rickard Plainview 12:35.18
3 Bree Eisenhauer Bloomfield 12:42.73
4 Sara Burbach Cedar Cathol 12:48.62
5 CeeAnna Beel Ainsworth 12:58.42
6 Melorie Summers Norfolk 13:05.39
7 Charli Fischer Norfolk Cath 13:11.50
8 Molly Salzman Ainsworth 13:13.37
9 Carlie Wetzel West Holt 13:39.81
10 Makenzie Arens Cedar Cathol 13:54.73
11 Piper Steinman EHP 14:40.07

Girls 100 Meter Hurdles
================================================================
Meet: M 14.94 1999 Diana Scott, Norfolk
Stadium: S 14.65 1989 Jenny Bosak, Columbus
Name Year School Finals
================================================================
1 Rylee Rice Ainsworth 15.16
2 Maggie Brahmer Pierce 15.39
3 Amaya Williams Norfolk 15.76
4 Kaegan Held Clarkson-Lei 16.10
5 Renee Brummels Battle Creek 16.23
6 Caroline Akinnigbagbe Plainview 16.25
7 Belle Harms Hartington-N 16.66
8 Blair Gutshall O’Neill 20.67

Girls 300 Meter Hurdles
================================================================
Meet: M 44.84 1999 Diana Scott, Norfolk
Stadium: S 44.84 1999 Diana Scott, Norfolk
Name Year School Finals
================================================================
1 Rylee Rice Ainsworth 46.54
2 Kayla Svoboda Wisner-Pilge 47.57
3 Amaya Williams Norfolk 48.21
4 BriAnna Zohner Battle Creek 48.47
5 Sophia Hass Gacc Bluejay 49.32
6 Abbey Dale west point b 49.35
7 Jordyn Schommer Norfolk 51.77
8 Riley Seifert Battle Creek 51.82

Girls 4×100 Meter Relay
================================================================
Meet: M 49.74 1999 Pierce, Pierce
Miller, Spatz, Bretschneider, Retzlaff
Stadium: S 48.94 2014 Millard West, Millard West
Snyder, Fricke, Harris, Fowler
School Finals
================================================================
1 Clarkson-Leigh ‘A’ 51.31
2 Battle Creek ‘A’ 52.04
3 Stanton ‘A’ 52.41
1) Jessie Brandl 2) Emily Colwell
3) Brooke Christensen 4) Jasmine Kment
4 Pierce ‘A’ 52.61
5 Norfolk ‘A’ 52.90
6 Humphrey/LHF ‘A’ 52.94
7 O’Neill ‘A’ 53.48
8 North Central ‘A’ 54.55

Girls 4×400 Meter Relay
================================================================
Meet: M 4:04.51 2006 St. Francis, St. Francis
Wemhoff, Foltz, Bender, Rollman
Stadium: S 4:02.07 2013 Norfolk, Norfolk
Williams, Dover, Bradley, Johnson
School Finals
================================================================
1 Pierce ‘A’ 4:14.59
2 O’Neill ‘A’ 4:17.70
3 west point beemer ‘A’ 4:17.72
4 Humphrey St. Francis ‘A’ 4:21.99
5 Norfolk ‘A’ 4:22.79
6 Battle Creek ‘A’ 4:23.53
7 Gacc Bluejays ‘A’ 4:24.01
8 North Central ‘A’ 4:29.10

Girls 4×800 Meter Relay
================================================================
Meet: M 9:50.74 2012 West Point Beemer, WPB
Harriger, Kaup, Schultz, Hass
Stadium: S 9:49.08 1994 Lincoln East, Lincoln East
Novak, Foskick, Lattig, Luers
School Finals
================================================================
1 Humphrey St. Francis ‘A’ 10:22.20
2 Pierce ‘A’ 10:32.06
3 Cedar Catholic ‘A’ 10:34.70
4 Wayne ‘A’ 10:35.62
5 Randolph ‘A’ 10:40.38
6 Norfolk Catholic ‘A’ 10:41.97
7 Norfolk ‘A’ 10:48.59
1) Melorie Summers 2) Abbie Summers
3) Bailey Bernstrauch 4) Haley Storovich
8 Stanton ‘A’ 10:58.44
1) Jessie Brandl 2) Bailey Patterson
3) Sylvia Cunningham 4) Savannah Siebrandt

Girls High Jump
================================================================
Meet: M 5-06 2013 Jaci Brahmer, Pierce
Stadium: S 5-10 1984 Tammy Thurman, Fremont
Name Year School Finals
================================================================
1 Hunter Wiebelhaus North Centra 5-04.00
2 Maggie Brahmer Pierce 5-02.00
3 Abby Everitt St. Mary’s J5-02.00
4 Jordan Wegner Wisner-Pilge 5-00.00
5 Tria McLean Battle Creek J5-00.00
6 Riley Seifert Battle Creek J5-00.00
7 Belle Harms Hartington-N J5-00.00
8 JoCee Johnston Clearwater/O 4-10.00

Girls Pole Vault
================================================================
Meet: M 11-03 4/25/2019 Nealy Brummond, Norfolk
Stadium: S 13-00 4/19/2019 Jaidyn Garrett, Columbus
Name Year School Finals
================================================================
1 Nealy Brummond Norfolk 11-03.00M
2 Maysn Dorey Wayne 10-00.00
3 Sydeny Rader Norfolk 9-04.00
4 Arleth Ramirez Norfolk 9-00.00
4 Anna Kassmeier Norfolk Cath 9-00.00
6 Amber Miller Elkhorn Vall J9-00.00
7 Danielle Stefffen Crofton 8-06.00
8 Kayla Svoboda Wisner-Pilge J8-06.00
9 Michaela Johnson Bloomfield 8-00.00

Girls Long Jump
================================================================
Meet: M 18-02.25 2009 Paige Fraudendorfer, Humphrey
Stadium: S 18-05 2002 Mallory Lamm, Norfolk
Name Year School Finals
================================================================
1 Jordyn Carr Allen 18-00.00
2 Lindsay Kneifl Wisner-Pilge 17-01.75
3 Makenna Taake Battle Creek 16-09.00
4 Amaya Williams Norfolk 16-08.00
5 Jamie Pierce west point b 16-05.00
6 Abby Everitt St. Mary’s 16-02.00
7 Halle Berner Lutheran Hig 16-01.00
8 Lammers Autumn Hartington-N 15-11.00
9 Kenzie Moeller Pierce 15-10.75

Girls Triple Jump
================================================================
Meet: M 38-07 4/25/2019 Renee Brummels, Battle Creek
Stadium: S 38-09.75 2016 Macie Wicht, Kearney
Name Year School Finals
================================================================
1 Renee Brummels Battle Creek 38-07.00M
2 Taya Beller Humphrey/LHF 37-10.75
3 Lindsay Kneifl Wisner-Pilge 35-05.00
4 Abby Everitt St. Mary’s 34-07.00
5 Gina Wragge Pierce 33-09.50
6 Belle Harms Hartington-N 33-01.25
7 Angela Jansen Gacc Bluejay 32-06.50
8 Brandi Simonsen BRLD 32-05.25

Girls Shot Put
================================================================
Meet: M 47-11 2004 Jenny Svoboda, Howells
Stadium: S 48-10.25 1997 Becky Beachler, Fremont
Name Year School Finals
================================================================
1 Kendra Paasch west point b 42-02.25
2 Mary Fennessy Norfolk Cath 40-11.25
3 Brooke Languis Ponca 39-11.75
4 Abby Meinke Battle Creek 39-02.00
5 Erin Painter Ainsworth 38-01.25
6 Alaina Villalpando Norfolk 36-04.25
7 Elly Piper Norfolk Cath 35-03.75
8 Abby Hochstein Cedar Cathol 34-03.25

Girls Discus Throw
================================================================
Meet: M 151-03 2013 Michalea Dendinger, Hartington
Stadium: S 153-03 2010 Michelle Wallerstedt, Omaha Burke
Name Year School Finals
================================================================
1 Erin Painter Ainsworth 141-07
2 Kendra Paasch west point b 140-01
3 Erin Prusa Howells-Dodg 137-09
4 Becca Gebhardt Lutheran Hig 127-09
5 Mary Fennessy Norfolk Cath 127-08
6 Alexa Ames Lutheran Hig 115-10
7 Brianna Bauer O’Neill 107-11
8 Kaitlyn Nelson Ainsworth 86-10

Boys 100 Meter Dash
================================================================
Meet: M 10.63 4/25/2019 Dylan Kautz, Norfolk Cath
Stadium: S 10.58 1989 Calvin Jones, Omaha Central
Name Year School Finals
================================================================
Finals
1 Dylan Kautz Norfolk Cath 10.63M
2 Tanner Thompson Norfolk 11.15
3 Carson Oestreich Pierce 11.22
4 Cade Goger Stanton 11.27
5 Kalvin Watts Lutheran Hig 11.48
6 Cody Crosley Crofton 11.61
7 Thad Hazen Creighton 11.62
— Dalton Freeman Pierce DNF

Boys 200 Meter Dash
================================================================
Meet: M 21.64 4/25/2019 Dylan Kautz, Norfolk Cath
Stadium: S 21.50 1993 Ronnie Doss, Omaha Benson
Name Year School Finals
================================================================
1 Dylan Kautz Norfolk Cath 21.64M
2 Tanner Thompson Norfolk 22.81
3 Cade Goger Stanton 22.84
4 Noah Carr Allen 23.00
5 Jackson Clausen Norfolk Cath 23.04
6 Kalvin Watts Lutheran Hig 23.50
7 Aaron Reynolds Wayne 23.67

Boys 400 Meter Dash
================================================================
Meet: M 50.05 2004 Jaron Dock, Norfolk
Stadium: S 49.24 1979 Mark McGavish, Lincoln Southeast
Name Year School Finals
================================================================
1 Trace Ebert North Centra 51.59
2 Esgar Godinez Wakefield 52.71
3 Edgar Rodriguez west point b 52.89
4 Wyatt Paxton Stuart 53.32
5 Grady Semin St. Mary’s 53.47
6 Aaron Reynolds Wayne 53.48
7 Gabe Romero Madison 53.53
8 Brogan Jones Allen 54.87

Boys 800 Meter Run
================================================================
Meet: M 1:59.18 2007 Justin Heng, Norfolk Catholic
Stadium: S 1:54.69 2003 Jack Lemke, Omaha Benson
Name Year School Finals
================================================================
1 Tyler Janssen Crofton 2:03.03
2 Mason Sindelar Pierce 2:03.47
3 Trey Schlueter Ainsworth 2:03.83
4 Michael Poese O’Neill Vars 2:06.33
5 Kelton Van Pelt Stanton 2:07.03
6 Robby Mayberry Oakland-Crai 2:07.55
7 Josh Brester Howells-Dodg 2:08.20
8 Sam Heitz Wakefield 2:09.54
9 Calby Ruskamp Wisner-Pilge 2:10.38
10 Dawson Meier Norfolk 2:11.56
11 Trace Ebert North Centra 2:19.04
12 Ben Bruns North Centra 2:21.40

Boys 1600 Meter Run
================================================================
Meet: M 4:26.44 2009 Jaron Heng, Norfolk Catholic
Stadium: S 4:22.32 2017 Seth Hirsch, Millard West
Name Year School Finals
================================================================
1 Jonathon Kittelson Norfolk 4:47.92
2 Cole Belitz Neligh-Oakda 4:48.33
3 Rylan Rasmussen Norfolk Cath 4:48.81
4 Drake Janssen Valentine 4:51.82
5 Brady Thompson O’Neill Vars 4:54.13
6 Austin Koenig Boyd County 4:54.89
7 Abraham Larson Stanton 4:58.33
8 Owen Lade Battle Creek 4:58.61
9 Tanner Arens Crofton 5:01.92

Boys 3200 Meter Run
================================================================
Meet: M 9:37.73 2006 Sufian Kimo, Norfolk
Stadium: S 9:15.81 2017 Seth Hirsch, Millard West
Name Year School Finals
================================================================
1 Ben Arens Ainsworth 9:51.52
2 Conner Arens Crofton 10:31.55
3 Brandon Mundorf North Centra 10:36.14
4 Parker Zach Stanton 10:39.32
5 Brayden Kathol Cedar Cathol 10:41.65
6 Guillermo Mendez Norfolk 10:43.15
7 Brandon Mitzel west point b 10:43.30
8 Isaac Guenther Norfolk 10:45.71
9 Dalton Brunsing Norfolk Cath 10:53.67
10 Austin Koenig Boyd County 10:58.81
11 Dagen Joachimsen Cedar Cathol 11:00.67
12 Mason Bykerk Osmond 11:09.57

Boys 110 Meter Hurdles
================================================================
Meet: M 14.64 2012 Sean Pile, Oakland-Craig
Stadium: S 14.34 1972 Steve Bruckner, Grand Island
Name Year School Finals
================================================================
1 Jack Pille Oakland-Crai 15.49
2 Devan Roth Pierce 15.56
3 Tyler Sellin Norfolk 15.58
4 Kolton Needham North Centra 15.80
5 Colton Munger North Centra J15.80
6 Zach Zohner Battle Creek 15.92
7 Baden Luna Norfolk 16.00
8 Isiac Kurpgweit Neligh-Oakda 16.46

Boys 300 Meter Hurdles
================================================================
Meet: M 39.47 4/27/2017 Jake Long, Norfolk
Stadium: S 38.32 2000 Drew Anderson, Kearney
Name Year School Finals
================================================================
1 Cole Long Norfolk 41.50
2 Richard Prochaska Norfolk 41.79
3 Keaton Backhaus Randolph 42.33
4 Noah Scott Randolph 42.63
5 Kolton Needham North Centra 42.93
6 Ryan Vetter Norfolk Cath 43.23
7 Turner Korth Hartington-N 43.74
8 Colton Munger North Centra 45.86

Boys 4×100 Meter Relay
================================================================
Meet: M 43.24 1995 Valentine, Valentine
Itaaehau, Tysdal, Cumbos, List
Stadium: S 41.79 2013 Papillion La-Vista, Papillion La-Vista
Hostetler, Allison, Bartels, Cotton
School Finals
================================================================
1 Norfolk ‘A’ 43.36
2 Norfolk Catholic ‘A’ 43.40
3 Pierce ‘A’ 45.15
4 West Holt ‘A’ 45.53
5 Wakefield ‘A’ 45.65
6 Lutheran High NE ‘A’ 46.19
7 Allen ‘A’ 46.36
8 Battle Creek ‘A’ 47.32

Boys 4×400 Meter Relay
================================================================
Meet: M 3:28.34 2002 Norfolk, Norfolk
Misfeldt, Dodson, Dock, Weaver
Stadium: S 3:23.56 2010 Grand Island, Grand Island
Foltz, Faz, Wichert, Bamesberger
School Finals
================================================================
1 West Holt ‘A’ 3:34.34
2 Norfolk ‘A’ 3:35.51
3 Wakefield ‘A’ 3:35.79
4 Allen ‘A’ 3:36.31
5 Pierce ‘A’ 3:36.51
6 North Central ‘A’ 3:36.78
7 Stanton ‘A’ 3:37.74
1) Kelton Van Pelt 2) Cade Goger
3) Sutton Pohlman 4) Marcus Spotanski
8 west point beemer ‘A’ 3:38.51

Boys 4×800 Meter Relay
================================================================
Meet: M 8:11.92 2008 Norfolk Catholic, Norfolk Catholic
Wemhoff, Pieper, Heng, Pruss
Stadium: S 7:55.39 2016 Omaha Burke, Omaha Burke
Kellogg, Vasquez, Lawrence, Arno
School Finals
================================================================
1 Cedar Catholic ‘A’ 8:34.34
2 Crofton ‘A’ 8:38.44
3 North Central ‘A’ 8:38.93
4 West Holt ‘A’ 8:39.67
5 Norfolk ‘A’ 8:40.10
6 Norfolk Catholic ‘A’ 8:41.30
7 Wakefield ‘A’ 8:41.83
8 Pierce ‘A’ 8:48.56

Boys High Jump
================================================================
Meet: M 6-09.25 2000 Derek Pelc, Norfolk
Stadium: S 6-10.50 2000 Matt O’Brian, Lexington
Name Year School Finals
================================================================
1 Lincoln McPhillips Hartington-N 6-08.00
2 trevor pfeifer Humphrey St. 6-06.00
3 Jacob Long Clearwater/O 6-04.00
4 Alec Bruening Norfolk J6-04.00
5 Keaton Backhaus Randolph 6-02.00
5 Landon Olson Battle Creek 6-02.00
7 Cody Babl Lcc T&F 5-10.00

Boys Pole Vault
================================================================
Meet: M 14-10 1998 Andrew Wewel, Ainsworth
Stadium: S 16-00 2013 Steven Cahoy, Grand Island
Name Year School Finals
================================================================
1 Kolby Dean O’Neill Vars 14-04.00
2 Alex Homan Creighton 13-08.00
3 Evan Smith Norfolk Cath 13-00.00
4 Cole Belitz Neligh-Oakda 12-08.00
5 Elijiah Lundstrom Norfolk 12-04.00
6 Tanner Copple west point b 12-00.00
7 Tanner Storjohann O’Neill Vars 11-06.00
7 Alex McDonald Norfolk 11-06.00
9 Gage Mcgill Ponca J11-06.00
10 Turner Korth Hartington-N J11-06.00
11 Tate Fernau Ainsworth J11-06.00
— Morgan McGinley Valentine FAIL
— Rumen Rentschler West Holt FAIL

Boys Long Jump
================================================================
Meet: M 23-10.50 2009 John Kersenbrock, St. Marys
Stadium: S 23-10.50 2009 John Kersenbrock, O’Neill St. Mary’s
Name Year School Finals
================================================================
1 Lincoln McPhillips Hartington-N 22-04.50
2 Byron Pfister North Centra 21-09.75
3 Tyler Wilson Norfolk 21-02.50
4 Cody Rogers Wayne 20-09.00
5 Cade Goger Stanton 20-05.25
6 Cody Crosley Crofton 20-05.00
7 Jacob Long Clearwater/O 20-03.50

Boys Triple Jump
================================================================
Meet: M 45-11 2005 Jordan Bates, Neligh Oakdale
Stadium: S 50-00.50 1979 Jim Horner, Millard
Name Year School Finals
================================================================
1 Gavin Larson Pierce 43-11.75
2 Connor Clayton Norfolk 43-08.00
3 Keaton Backhaus Randolph 43-01.75
4 Cale Strong Norfolk 42-06.50
5 Garrett Henery Norfolk 41-08.00
6 Cody Rogers Wayne 40-10.25
7 Jacob Long Clearwater/O 40-09.00
8 Isiac Kurpgweit Neligh-Oakda 39-01.00

Boys Shot Put
================================================================
Meet: M 60-11 2003 Bubba Kramer, West Holt
Stadium: S 60-11 2003 Bubba Kraemer, West Holt
Name Year School Finals
================================================================
1 Ethan Piper Norfolk Cath 57-10.75
2 Nick Ronnfeldt BRLD 56-03.00
3 Mike Leatherdale Wayne 52-07.25
4 Chase Snyder Boyd County 51-04.75
5 Ben Wilke Stanton 50-07.25
6 Israel Gardea Wakefield 49-04.50
7 Jalen Robinson Norfolk Cath 48-01.00
8 Luke Kramer BRLD 44-06.50

Boys Discus Throw
================================================================
Meet: M 188-05 2000 Derek Frese, Bancroft Rosalie
Stadium: S 195-05 2006 Jared Schuurmans, Norfolk
Name Year School Finals
================================================================
1 Chase Snyder Boyd County 158-05
2 Nick Ronnfeldt BRLD 157-10
3 Ethan Piper Norfolk Cath 152-03
4 Wyatt Seagren Oakland-Crai 152-00
5 Conner Cowling Norfolk 151-05
6 Kaden Kneifl Wayne 143-02
7 Mike Leatherdale Wayne 140-00
8 Hunter Mangelsen Norfolk 133-06

We strive for accuracy. Report a typo, inaccuracy, or mistake here.

Share:
Comments