Weather creates changes to high school sub-district basketball schedule

Weather creates changes to high school sub-district basketball schedule
World-Herald News Service

CERESCO – Changes have been made to the high school sub-district basketball schedule, forced by both the weather conditions Thursday and the forecast for Saturday.

The Class D1-3 sub-district championship, featuring Lourdes Central Catholic (15-9) and East Butler (17-8), has been postponed to Friday at 6 p.m. at Raymond Central High School.

The Tigers beat Omaha Christian Academy, 46-31, in Tuesday’s semi-final. The Knights advanced to the championship game with a 55-34 victory over Weeping Water.

Both teams average about 51 points per game. East Butler is led by Sophomore Jaden Rhynalds, who averages 17.8 points per game. Senior Quinten Vasa leads Nebraska City Lourdes at 14.4 points per contest.

Tip-off is set for 6 p.m. and can be heard on KNCY 1600 AM, 105.5 FM and ncn21.com.

BOYS  BASKETBALL CHANGES

NSAA Boys Basketball A-1 District @ Omaha Central 2/24 has been moved to 2/23 at 6:00pm

NSAA Boys Basketball A-1 District @ Papillion-La Vista 2/24 has been moved to 2/23 at 6:00pm

NSAA Boys Basketball A-4 District @ Grand Island 2/24 has been moved to 2/23 at 7:00pm

NSAA Boys Basketball A-4 District @ Kearney 2/24 has been moved to 2/23 at 8:00pm

NSAA Boys Basketball A-5 District @ Bellevue West 2/24 has been moved to 2/23 at 6:00pm

NSAA Boys Basketball C1-1 Sub-District @ Norris 2/22 has been moved to Nebraska City High School 2/23 at 5:00pm

NSAA Boys Basketball C1-2 Sub-District @ Weeping Water 2/22 has been moved to Conestoga High School 2/23 at 5:30pm

NSAA Boys Basketball C1-5 Sub-District @ Norfolk High School 2/22 has been moved up to 6:00pm

NSAA Boys Basketball C1-8 Sub-District @ Lincoln North Star 2/22 has been moved to Centennial High School 2/23 at 5:00pm

NSAA Boys Basketball C2-2 Sub-District @ Wahoo 2/22 has been moved to 2/23 at 7:45pm

NSAA Boys Basketball C2-7 Sub-District @ Aquinas Catholic 2/22 has been moved up to 6:00pm

NSAA Boys Basketball D1-1 Sub-District @ Southern 2/22 has been moved to 2/23 at 4:00pm

NSAA Boys Basketball D1-6  Sub-District @ Ainsworth 2/22 has been moved to Niobrara High  School 2/23 at 5:00pm

NSAA Boys Basketball D1-7 Sub-District @ St. Paul 2/22 has been moved to Boone Central High School

NSAA Boys Basketball D1-8 Sub-District @ Centennial 2/22 has been moved up to 6:00pm

NSAA Boys Basketball D2-1 Sub-District @ Lourdes Central Catholic 2/22 has been moved to Beatrice High School 2/23 at 5:00pm

NSAA Boys Basketball D2-2 Sub-District @ Malcolm 2/22 has been moved up to 6:00pm

NSAA Boys Basketball D2-5 Sub-District @ Rock County 2/22 has been moved to Boyd County High School 2/23 at 4:00pm

NSAA Boys Basketball D2-6 Sub-District @ Central Valley 2/22 has been moved up to 5:00pm

NSAA Boys Basketball D2-7 Sub-District @ Minden 2/22 has been moved to Aurora High School

GIRLS  BASKETBALL CHANGES

NSAA Girls Basketball C2-5 District Final @ Kearney 2/23 has been moved up to 5:30pm

NSAA Girls Basketball C2-6 District Final @ Sidney 2/23 has been moved up to 5:00pm MT

NSAA Girls Basketball D1-2 District Final @ Wahoo 2/23 has been moved up to 6:00pm

NSAA Girls Basketball D1-6 District Final @ Ogallala 2/23 has been moved up to 6:00pm MT

BBB – D1-3 Sub-district Championship: East Butler vs. Lourdes Central Catholic

When: 6 p.m. Friday *TIME CHANGE*

Where: Raymond Central High School

Radio: 1600 AM, 105.5 FM, ncn21.com

GBB – C1-1 District Finals: Conestoga vs. #7 Auburn

When: 7 p.m. Friday

Where: Syracuse High School

Radio: 103.1 FM, b103.fm

GBB – D2-1 District Finals: #3 Exeter-Milligan vs. #1 Falls City Sacred Heart

When: 7 p.m. Friday

Where: Beatrice High School

TV: News Channel Nebraska (Available at Southeast Nebraska Communications in Falls City), ncnsportsnow.com

Follow Hunter on Twitter: @TheBurnRadio

We strive for accuracy. Report a typo, inaccuracy, or mistake here.

Share:
Comments